2016
GRAND PRIZE | ELEMENTARY
Madelyn Grace ALTHAGE – Ellie Saves the Zoo – was in 3rd grade at Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart.
GRAND PRIZE | MIDDLE SCHOOL
Mia PEHLIVANLAR – The Edge – was in 6th grade at G.W. Carver Middle School.
GRAND PRIZE | HIGH SCHOOL
Alex GONGLEWSKI – I Appreciate Negative Space – was in 9th grade at Palmetto Senior High School.
FIRST PLACE | ELEMENTARY
Logan SHAPIRO – How Hurricanes Came to Be – was in 4th grade at Pinecrest Elementary.
FIRST PLACE | MIDDLE SCHOOL
Megan MAGUIRE – Hearing Colors – was in 6th grade at Palmer Trinity School.
FIRST PLACE | HIGH SCHOOL
Nicole NIXON – Snow White After Ever After – was in 9th grade at Gulliver Preparatory School.
SECOND PLACE | ELEMENTARY
Valeria MOLEA – A Long, Long, Way – was in 3rd grade at MCA academy.
Eda TEOMETE – The Adventure of Milly the Mouse – was in 5th grade at Riviera Day School.
SECOND PLACE | MIDDLE SCHOOL
Ines CORRAL – When Time Stops – was in 6th grade at Ransom Everglades School.
SECOND PLACE | HIGH SCHOOL
Bianca SPROUL – Chess – was in 10th grade at Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart.
THIRD PLACE | ELEMENTARY
Maia YEOMANSON – The Magical Tortoise – was in 4th grade at Coconut Grove Montessori School.
THIRD PLACE | MIDDLE SCHOOL
Rithm Noel ALVAREZ – Son Rise – was in 6th grade at South Miami Middle School.
THIRD PLACE | HIGH SCHOOL
Margaret “Lucy” FARRELL – Monday is Cancer – was in 10th grade at New World School of the Arts.
Jordan WONG – Breakout – was in 10th grade at Ransom Everglades School.
SPECIAL FINALIST RECOGNITION
ELEMENTARY
Camila HUCK – The Hidden Door – was in 3rd grade at Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart.
Paulina RODRIGUEZ – Just Another Day at the Library – was in 3rd grade at Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart.
Ian FOX – Super Glasses – was in 4th grade at St. Stephen’s Episcopal School.
Camille LUGO – The Diamonds of Wonders – was in 4th grade at Sunset Elementary School.
Mariel RAMIREZ – How the Moon Became to Be – was in 4th grade at Key Biscayne K-8 Center.
April KELLY – Invisible – was in 5th grade at Henry S. West Laboratory School.
Lucia MOGLIA – The Loaf of Bread – was in 5th grade at Henry S. West Laboratory School.
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Paulina ALMADA – The Wondrous Tale of the Dreamcatcher – was in 6th grade at Carver Middle School.
Andrea ALTAMIRANO – A Time Travel Mishap – was in 6th grade at St. Hugh Catholic School.
Tristan RIOTTI – Rex – was 6th grade at MCA academy.
Guy LESSEUR – Ghost Blood – was 7th grade at MCA academy.
HIGH SCHOOL
Jamal FULLER – Faces in the Wind – was in 10th grade at Coral Gables Senior High School.
Valeria VELA – Haunted – was in 10th grade at Ransom Everglades School.